They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Menu

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 7.

Menu

Postby Bubby Grub » Mon Dec 26, 2011 10:44 pm

Hi All,

Wondering if someone could help. I have chosen to use a Xmas Menu, "Blinking Lights",
and if I go to insert music to the menu, it doesn't play properly, watching the menu everytime the lights blink, the music stops and starts.
But if I put a tick into the box still frame, the music works perfectly. Question if you have the lights blinking isn't it possible to have the music. If so why not?
Any help greatly apreciated.
Thanks in advance
Bubby Grub
When all else fails, Hug your Teddy.
User avatar
Bubby Grub
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Dave McElderry » Mon Dec 26, 2011 11:08 pm

I just tried this myself with exactly the same results. I have no idea why, however. Have you tried burning it to a disc? You may find that even though it doesn't work in the preview, it may work fine in the final product. Probably a glitch.
Be yourself; everyone else is taken.

Studio XPS 435T, 2.93 GHz i7-940; Win 10-64; 24GB RAM; Samsung 512GB SSD (OS); two 1TB HDDs; GeForce GTX 550 Ti 1GB
User avatar
Dave McElderry
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Lost In Middle America

Re: Menu

Postby Bubby Grub » Mon Dec 26, 2011 11:53 pm

Hi Dave,
Thanks for the quick response, actually I have burnt it to a disk with exactly the same results, that's why I thought I must have
done something wrong, considering I had done it in a hurry as this particular project was part Xmas gift for my hubby. But I have
been playing around with this for a long time today, and have no idea why. Seems you can't have both, a real mystery,
Maybe Chuck or Steve could through some light on it.
Thanks again
Bubby Grub
When all else fails, Hug your Teddy.
User avatar
Bubby Grub
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:57 am

I believe this particular menu template uses a very short background video to create the blinking lights. And that would mean that it will loop every couple of seconds, no matter how long the music track you add behind it.

If I get a chance, I'll tear it apart and see if I can figure out how to create a 30-second loop for the blinking lights video rather than a 5-second one.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12650
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Menu

Postby Bubby Grub » Tue Dec 27, 2011 4:10 pm

Hi Steve

Thanks so much that would be fantastic if you could do that.
I would really appreciate it.
Cheers
Bubby Grub
When all else fails, Hug your Teddy.
User avatar
Bubby Grub
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:07 pm

I've opened up the template and it's as a suspected. The loop is only five seconds long.

I'm working on building a 30-second loop, but it's going to (obviously) make for a much bigger file.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12650
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Menu

Postby Bubby Grub » Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:35 pm

Thanks Steve will eagerly await your findings. Much appreciated.
BG
When all else fails, Hug your Teddy.
User avatar
Bubby Grub
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:07 pm

Okay, this should work.

First go to the DVD template's folder and remove the files Christmas2_pal_s_mm_bg.swf and Christmas2_pal_s_sm_bg..swf (or just stick them in a sub-folder so that they'll not be in the same folder as these other templates files).

Then unzip the attached file and save the two .mp4 files into the DVD template folder. Then re-start Premiere Elements. (You may have to temporarily apply another menu template to your project to clear the old one before you apply this new one.)

This should give you a 30 second loop on the main menu and a 25 second loop on the scene menu.

I've tested it with versions 9 and 10 and it works fine. It should also work on version 7 -- but, if not, let me know and I'll try another video format for the background.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12650
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Menu

Postby Dave McElderry » Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:34 pm

::CLAP: ::CLAP: ::CLAP:
Be yourself; everyone else is taken.

Studio XPS 435T, 2.93 GHz i7-940; Win 10-64; 24GB RAM; Samsung 512GB SSD (OS); two 1TB HDDs; GeForce GTX 550 Ti 1GB
User avatar
Dave McElderry
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Lost In Middle America

Re: Menu

Postby Bubby Grub » Wed Dec 28, 2011 12:59 am

Hi Steve

Sorry for the late response, but I had to go out early this morning. On my return, I followed your directions. I found that nothing worked. At the same time I discovered no Muvipix Templates
were being recognised, but after a lot of playing around, sorted that out. Now I went back to this Xmas one, followed your directions, now after unzipping it I can read it ok, outside of Adobe,
but once I go into Adobe the name is there, but that's is it. Nothing else is recognised.

Actually that is not the menu I originally was describing, but nevertheless I was quite happy to use it, liked what I saw, but unfortunately I cannot get it to be recognised. I am sure I must be doing
something wrong, but after hours of playing around with it, I still cannot get it to work. Must be a bad day
Any further thoughts would be appreciated

"The menu I originally have is "Blinking Lights" as previously mentioned, and was found under the category of "Holidays & Events" first one in my list.

Thanks again for the help
BG :???:
When all else fails, Hug your Teddy.
User avatar
Bubby Grub
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Dave McElderry » Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:37 am

Is this the one Bubby? It's the one that i tried with the same results as you had.

Blinking Lights PrEl 7.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Be yourself; everyone else is taken.

Studio XPS 435T, 2.93 GHz i7-940; Win 10-64; 24GB RAM; Samsung 512GB SSD (OS); two 1TB HDDs; GeForce GTX 550 Ti 1GB
User avatar
Dave McElderry
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Lost In Middle America

Re: Menu

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Dec 28, 2011 8:01 am

That one's a bit tougher, since it's not one we created.

But I assume the principle is the same. I'll see if I can crack open that background video when I get a chance.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12650
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Menu

Postby Bubby Grub » Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:13 pm

Hi Dave & Steve,

Yes Dave that sure is the one.
Steve if you could do anything that would be greatly appreciated.
Please don't think I am rude if I don't answer straight away, its just that things are pretty busy here at the moment, and I will be away from the computer for the day.
Thanks again
BG \:D/
When all else fails, Hug your Teddy.
User avatar
Bubby Grub
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:05 pm

Sorry this is taking so long, guys. Editing someone's files is a bit harder than editing my own!

But I can confirm that it was as I suspected. The blinking lights video loops every 5 seconds. So I'm creating a longer version -- but it's tough to output it so that the blinking lights elements line up with the other graphics.

Thanks for your patience.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12650
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Menu

Postby Bubby Grub » Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:22 pm

Thanks Steve,
Was away all day yesterday, back now, looking forward to what you come up with. Thanks so much
Bubby Grub
When all else fails, Hug your Teddy.
User avatar
Bubby Grub
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Next

Return to PRE Version 7 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron